Monday, November 1, 2010

Splurged with Store Credits & a Gift Card

I bought this dress on ideeli last week.
It took me awhile to decide because I wasn't sure if I liked the super busy patterns.
The dress is manufactured in France and it originally costs a whooping $159. So it'd better be good!

Casting M Print Dress- $7.95 shipped (after $25 credit)


When I received this dress and saw the patterns, I felt a little bit of regret. But, when I tried it on, I thought, "Wow, it doesn't look bad at all! I like it!!" and luckily, I picked the right size too.
I'm glad the neckline is not too low cut and the busy patterns hides my fatty tummy. LOL

The dress quality is super nice. The fabric is SUUUPPERR SILKY SOFT. *happy* ☺




★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Last month I bought a sweater from Hautelook, but I didn't receive it because they didn't have enough sweaters to fulfill the orders! :(
I could have gotten a $100 sweater for $27. Blah. So, Hautelook refunded my money and they gave me a $20 credit as a compensation. Yay!! Then, I used it to buy a lovely Soia & Kyo coat.

Soia & Kyo "Naoki" - $140.95 shipped (MSRP $305)


I'd been looking for a nice and affordable long waterproof winter coat that's not puffy and bulky.
I love the slim-fitting cut and the huge removable hood of this coat. The coat filling contains 80%down/20%feather, so it'll keep me warm in the winter for sure.
My journey in finding my ideal long water-proof winter coat is overrrr!!



★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Sephora is having 20% off Friends and Family sale. So I purchased a couple of things....


Vera Wang Princess Eau de Toilette Rollerball
Lancome CILS BOOSTER XL Super-Enhancing Mascara Base DiorShow Mascara - Black
Urban Decay De-Slick In A Tube Mattifying Gel

LORAC Behind The Scenes Eye Primer
Bobbi Brown Face Touch Up Stick

Total (after 20% off) is $107.20. Ouch!
Luckily, I had a $100 gift card that I got from redeeming my credit card points.

Vera Wang Princess Eau de Toilette Rollerball - $18
LOOVE THE SMELL! Flowery, sweet, it doesn't give me a headache

Lancome CILS BOOSTER XL Super-Enhancing Mascara Base - $22
I'm stocking up. I still haven't finished the one I bought a few months ago. This mascara base is great. It keeps my mascara application nice and neat. Without it, my eyelashes are always clumped together and messy.

DiorShow Mascara - Black - $24
I bought this because it's so popular. It's pretty good, but not good as I expected. It separates and thickens, but it doesn't lengthen as dramatically as Givenchy Phenomenon does. I don't like how the brush is super huge too. Well, I'm still going to keep it. I bought it with a gift card anyway, but I won't buy it again in the future.

Urban Decay De-Slick In A Tube Mattifying Gel
- $28
I got a sample not long ago. I forgot it was from Sephora or Beauty.com. It's really awesome. My foundation lasts longer, keeps my face shine-free. Too bad it's quite expensive. I will only buy this if there's a discount coupon.

LORAC Behind The Scenes Eye Primer - $20
✰ I got a sample from Sephora. I like this more than the Urban Decay Primer Potion. My e/s doesn't smudge as much after 8 hours.

Bobbi Brown Face Touch Up Stick - Warm Sand - $22
I was looking for a concealer to cover my blemishes and acne scars. I love it. It's provides great coverage, blends well with my BB cream foundation and not cakey.


5 comments:

  1. The dress looks pretty average to me, but I really like the coat ! It maintains the puffy look without just looking...fat. Haha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah it's nothing extraordinary about the dress. I wouldn't buy the dress full price. Haha ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Susan, I LOVE THE COAT!!! I should check Hautelook more often. Can't believe I missed it! =(

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Bunny ^.^ what size did you get for the S&K coat?

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Mallory: Yeah. My morning routine is checking out Hautelook, ideeli, Ruelala and Beyond the Rack. XD

    @AnaBananie: It's a medium. I wear size 6.

    ReplyDelete