Monday, September 6, 2010

Labor Day Shopping

Saks Fifth Avenue OFF 5th has just opened in Oregon a few days ago.
I checked the store out today. So many nice, but not affordable stuff, even after the 20% off coupon and $5 value Mystery Money. :(
But, I didn't leave the store empty-handed. I bought a handkerchief top, the design is kinda punk-ish.

Romeo & Juliet Couture - $26.xx

★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Finally Sephora is offering nice 500 pts perk freebies!


I had a little bit over 500 pts since F&F event last year. Before this one, the freebies were crappy, like 3 OPI red nail polishes, heck those were useless for me. I called 2 Sephora stores in my area, luckily, one of them offered the same freebies. Thank goodness, because I didn't want to get them online. I didn't want to spend $50 worth of stuff to get free shipping.

So, I went today to get them. I also spent my last $3 store credit on a nail polish.
I also got a Make Up For Ever HD foundation sample. I'm currently using Dr Jart Black Bb cream. It's a nice foundation, but the coverage is semi-sheer. I want something that provides more coverage. If this foundation turns out to be great, I'll get it when Sephora has the Family & Friends event.



Sephora nail polish - $3
Make Up For Ever HD Invisible Cover Foundation sample


500 pts perk:
Smashbox Photo Finish Targeted Pore & Line Primer
NARS Orgasm Illuminator
MAKE UP FOR EVER HD Microfinish Powder
Urban Decay Primer Potion in Eden
Buxom Lash in Blackest Black
Too Faced Glamour Gloss Deluxe Mini in Pillow Talk (a mauve shimmer)

Now, I only have 18 pts on my account. I'm bankrupt, but happy. LOL

★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Click here for $25 off $50 purchase or $50 off $150 purchase EXPRESS coupon!!
I found this coupon on Slickdeals thread.

I purchased a couple of things with the coupon.
The sweater dress looks awesome, just like as modeled. It will look great with boots.

Sweaterdress & Burnout tee - $38.xx, after coupon


2 comments:

  1. Do you happen to have the "Too Faced Glamour Gloss" Deluxe Mini in "Pillow Talk" that's in a unused condition that maybe you don't want? If so, I'll trade you something for it in return! Please reply back and thanks! =D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah I do have it and I haven't used it at all. I'm not interested in trade. I can sell it for $7 shipped (Paypal).

    ReplyDelete