Tuesday, July 28, 2009

FitFlop Billow and Sephora haul

Yay! I finally had the time to pick up my Billow FitFlops from the UPS store.

I ordered them from Blissworld.com. Last week they were having 25% off + free shipping.

They are $125 $59.96 shipped.

I loooovvveeee the sandals, so, I ordered FitFlops for cold seasons! They were supposed to be "pre-order", just like what the website stated. But, they were actually in-stock. So unexpected, now I'm kinda overbudget LOL .__.

Anyway, the shoe box is so fancy, with the hard box and straps. It also comes with a shoe bag to keep the Billow protected and clean. It's like having a pair of designer shoes/bag LOL. Although, I don't think I'll use the bag often, because I will wear them outside, in cold rainy Oregon weather.





Just like the FitFlop sandals, I ordered one size smaller than my regular shoe size (size 5, instead of size 6). They fit snug.
IMO, they feel better than UGG.
The back part of the Billow is kinda low, I thought, "Man, I ordered the wrong size." I feel like I'm wearing clogs instead of short boots. But, according to customer reviews, others also said the same thing about boots/clogs issue. Even on Macy's site, they are called
"FitFlop "Billow" Shearling Clog."

I took a picture and took them off right away. Not the right time to wear them, currently it's 90s F here. My feet were super toasty in them. LOL

Can't wait to wear them this fall ^___^



❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

I also got my Sephora orders today.






Clinique Lash Building Primer $13
Lancome
HYPNÔSE DRAMA Instant Full Body Volume Mascara $24.50

Samples:
Narciso Rodriguez For Her Eau de Toilette - 0.04 oz
Cartier Delices de Cartier Eau Fruitee Eau de Toilette Spray - 0.05 oz
Dolce & Gabbana Light Blue Eau de Toilette Spray - 0.05 oz

I purchased them with the Sephora gift card (As stated on July 13th blog) ^__^

The Lancome mascara currently is backordered!
Wow, I'm surprised it's super popular. Lucky I ordered right after Sephora emailed me about this mascara.

Compared to MAC Prep+Prime mascara primer, this Clinique primer is very light, it doesn't weigh down and straighten my curled eyelashes. I think it's a keeper, but I'm going to experiment with it a few more times before I finally decide that I want to keep it or not.

The Lancome mascara, ... The mascara formula is wet, thick and mousse-like. Just like the name, it DRAMATICALLY thickens and lengthens my eyelashes after a couple of strokes. They look like false eyelashes after! Although, the "S" shape brush is super tricky to use. The application is not the same as when I use regular mascaras. If apply the regular way, the result is clumpy and spidery-like.
I'll post a picture of what the result looks like ... once I get a hang of it ^_^"

5 comments:

  1. I bought mine the day before traveling to Nola and walked in them for three days straight! The first day my calves were sore but after that they felt great! I get compliments on them everywhere I go, and they have kept my feet very healthy. I have plantar faciitis and need a shoe with arch suppport and heel support. I also have tendonitis in my knees. I also run, spin, lift weights and stay fit…bought these because they looked cute and seemed sensible for my foot issues. The weight loss claims are silly, but the other aspects of the shoes are great. They look a bit more upscale than straight-up flipflops and they don’t wreck your feet. How great is that?
    fitflop

    ReplyDelete
  2. how's the billow for long walk outdoors?

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can walk in them for 3-4 hours before my legs feeling tired and have to sit down. I always wear them outdoor. They are my daily shoes, when I wear jeans.

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks for your reply bunnylicious. i'm in the brink of buying one. does it hold up to (above) the ankle (like regular close shoes)? i intend to walk fast/ran to catch the train in them. or is it low like clogs/sandals?

    ReplyDelete
  5. They don't hold up above the ankle like regular close shoes. They hold up below the bumpy part on the side of the ankle, just like clogs.
    I generally wear size 6. Fitflop I wear size 5 . FitFlop runs bigger lengthwise. I wear the Billow w/ socks too btw. Eventhough they are worn like slip-on shoes/sandals, but the front part fit snug like regular shoes, so when I run, the shoes won't fly away. Hope that helps!

    ReplyDelete